..........................         HOME   |    IMPORTANT DATES   |   DIRECTORY OF SENATORS   |    GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS   |   REPORTS   |   MINUTES

                           

The City University of New York
University Faculty Senate Committees » 2012-2013

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



UFS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2012-2013

 

MARTELL, Terrence

Chair

Baruch College

Weissman Center for International Business

 

Tel: 646-312-2075

Fax: 646-312-2071

 

Terrence.martell@baruch.cuny.edu

 

KAPLOWITZ, Karen

Vice Chair

 

John Jay College

English

 

Tel: 212-237-8724

Fax:

 

kkaplowitz@jjay.cuny.edu

 

FRIEDMAN, Anne

Secretary

 

BMCC

Developmental Skills

 

Tel: 212-220-8000 Ext. 1407

Fax: 212-748-8893

 

arfriedman@optonline.net

 

PECORINO, Philip

Treasurer

 

Queensborough CC Social Sciences

 

Tel: 718-281-5038

Fax: 718-631-6023

 

papqcccuny@aol.com

BARKER, Kathleen

Medgar Evers

Psychology Department

Tel: 718-270-4854
Fax: 718-270-4828

kathleen.barker.cuny@gmail.com

 

CONWAY, Kay

 

BMCC

Business Management

 

Tel: 212 220-8000 Ext. 8213

Fax: Not Available

 

kconway@bmcc.cuny.edu

OKOME, Mojubaolu

Brooklyn College

Political Science

 

Tel: 718-951-5000 x1742

mokome@brooklyn.cuny.edu

 

TAI, Emily

 

Queensborough CC

History

 

Tel: 718-631-6291

Fax: 718-631-6637

 

etai@qcc.cuny.edu

 

WEISER, Jay

 

Baruch College
Law & Real Estate

 

Tel: 646-312-3583

Fax: 646-312-3571

 

jay.weiser@gmail.com

 

COOPER, Sandi E.

Ex officio

 

College of Staten Island & The Graduate Center

History

 

Tel: 212-794-5538

Fax: 212-794-5508

 

sandi.cooper@csi.cuny.edu

 

PHIPPS, William

Executive Director

 

CUNY Central Office

 

Tel: 212-794-5340

Fax: 212-794-5508

 

cunyufs@gmail.com

 

General Education Committee

 

College

First Name

Last Name

Department

Email

College Tel.

Baruch

John

Brenkman

English

john.brenkman @ baruch.cuny.edu

(646) 312-3921

Baruch

Katherine

Pence

History

katherine.pence @ baruch.cuny.edu

(646) 312-4332

BMCC

Gloria

McNamara

Health Education

gmcnamara @ bmcc.cuny.edu

(212) 220-7213

Bronx CC

Simon

Davis

History

simon.davis @ bcc.cuny.edu

 

Bronx CC

Joan

Wilson

Education & Reading

joan.wilson @ bcc.cuny.edu

(718) 289-5682

Brooklyn

Sharona

Levy

SEEK

slevy @ brooklyn.cuny.edu

(718) 951-5738

City

Joshua

Wilner

English

jwilner @ ccny.cuny.edu

(212) 650-8350

CSI

Sandi, Chair

Cooper

History

sandi.cooper @ csi.cuny.edu

(212) 794-5503

CSI

Francisco

Soto

Modern Languages

francisco.soto @ csi.cuny.edu

(718) 982-4055

Graduate Center

Martin

Burke

Ph.D Program in History

mburke1 @ gc.cuny.edu

(212) 817-8445

Hostos

Francisco

Fernandez

Natural Sciences

ffernandez @ hostos.cuny.edu

(718) 518-4136

Hunter

Pamela

Mills

Chemistry

pam.mills @ hunter.cuny.edu

(212) 772-5331

John Jay

Margaret

Tabb

English

mtabb @ jjay.cuny.edu

(212) 237-8578

Kingsborough

Susan

Farrell

Behavioral Sciences

sfarrell @ kbcc.cuny.edu

(718) 368-4511

LaGuardia

Agnieszka

Rakowicz

Education and Language Acquisition

arakowicz @ lagcc.cuny.edu

(718) 482-5126

Lehman

Kevin

Sailor

Psychology

kevin.sailor @ lehman.cuny.edu

(718) 960-8206

Medgar

Doris

Withers

Biology

doris @ mec.cuny.edu

(718) 270-5020

NCC

Steve

Cosares

Information Technology

cosares @ aol.com

 

NYCCT

Maria

Pagano

Social Science

mpagano @ citytech.cuny.edu

(718) 260-5096

Queens

Richard

Maxwell

Media Studies

richard.maxwell @ qc.cuny.edu

(718) 997-2952

Queensborough

Emily

Tai

History

etai @ qcc.cuny.edu

(718) 631-6291

York

Debra

Swoboda

Behavioral Sciences

rdswoboda @ york.cuny.edu

(718) 262-2686

 

UFS STANDING COMMITTEES:

Academic Freedom Committee - Chair = Prof. Rosalind Carey, Chair, Lehman, Philosophy Department, rosalind.carey @ lehman.cuny.edu, (718)960-8332

Legal Affairs Committee - Chair = Prof. Jay Weiser, Baruch, Law & Real Estate Dept., jay.weiser @ gmail.com, (646) 312-3583

Library & Info Technology - Chair = Prof. Morris Hounion, NYCCT, Library, mhounion@citytech.cuny.edu, (718) 260-5491

Research Awards Committee - Chair = Prof. Paula Massood, Brooklyn, Film Department, pmassood @ brooklyn.cuny.edu, (718) 951-5664

Status of the Faculty Committee - Chair = Prof. Kathleen Barker, Medgar, Psychology,  kbarker  @  mec.cuny.edu, (718) 270-4854

Student Affairs Committee - Chair = Prof. Carmen Martinez-Lopez, BMCC, Business Management, carleo13 @ aol.com, (212) 220-8389

Committee on Public Higher Education in the Prisons - Chair = Prof.Emily Tai, History Department, Queensborough, etai@ qcc.cuny.edu, (718) 631-6291. 


UFS ADVISORY COMMITTEES:

 

........................................................................    UFS Budget Advisory Committee (BAC)

 

Frist Name

Last Name

College

Department

Stefan

Baumrin

Graduate Center

Philosophy

Ned

Benton

John Jay College

Public Management

Michael

Edelstein

Queens College

Economics

Leslie

Jacobson

Brooklyn College

Health & Nutrition

Karen

Kaplowitz

John Jay College

English

Terrence

Martell, Chair

Baruch College

Weissman Center

Manfred Philipp GC Biochem. & Chem.

Emily

Tai

Queensborough CC

History

Jason Young Hunter College Psychology
 

...........................................................................    Capital Budget and Facilities Advisory Committee (CBFA) 

 

First Name

Last Name

College

Department

Michael

Barnhart

Kingsborough

History, Phil. & Political Science

Ned

Benton (Chair)

John Jay

Public Management Dept.

Lance

Brown

City

Architecture Department

Kay

Conway

BMCC

Business Management

Robert

Nolan

GC

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Kathryn

Richardson

NYCCT

Nursing Department

John

Verzani

CSI

Mathematics Dept.

 

.................................................................................   Faculty Advisory Council for the CUNY Research Foundation

 

First Name

Last Name

College

Department

Andrew

Beveridge

Queens

Sociology

Thomas

Brennan

Bronx

Chemistry

Robert Cowin City Biomedical Engineering

Alexander

Couzis

City

Chemical Engineering

Godfry Gumbs Hunter Physics

Leslie

Jacobson, Chair

Brooklyn

Health & Nutrition

Fred

Naider

CSI

Chemistry

Steven

Penrod

John Jay

Psychology

Edward Rogoff Baruch Management

 

.........................................................................................  
UFS Appointees to Other Governing Bodies and Committees:

.........................................................................Faculty Members on the CUNY Baccalaureate Degree Governing Committee 

 

First Name

Last Name

College

Department

Nancy  

Aries

Baruch       

Public Affairs

Margaret

Carroll

Medgar Evers

Biology

Patricia

Licklider

John Jay

English

Paula

Massood 

Brooklyn

Film

Lisa

Rose

BMCC

Social Science

Joanne Spurza Hunter Classical & Oriental Studies

 

......................................................................................UFS Observers to the CUNY Construction Fund 

 

First Name

Last Name

College

Department

Ned

Benton

John Jay

Public Management 

Kay    

Conway

BMCC

Business Management

......................................................................................

Members of the CUNY Intellectual Property Committee  - On file
 

UFS-Designated Faculty Members on the School of Professional Studies Governing Council - On file

.

 

Name

College

Department

Committee Assignment

Michael Barnhart

Kingsborough

History, Philosophy & Political. Sci.

CUNY Enrollment Management Council, CUNY Student Election Review Committee

Roberta Brody Queens Library & Information Studies Committee on Advanced Technology
Sandi Cooper CSI History New Community College Steering Committee

Karen Kaplowitz

John Jay

English 

Legislative Action Council

Jane Katz

John Jay

Health & Physical. Ed.

CUNY Athletic Conference

Richard Magliozzo Brooklyn Chemistry ASRC Advisory Committee
Carmen Martinez-Lopez BMCC Business Mangement CUNY Affirmative Action Committee

Bonnie Nelson

John Jay

Library

Information Technology Steering Committee

Nan-Loh Yang CSI Chemistry ASRC Advisory Committee

 

  

UFS

     The University Faculty Senate of the City University of New York
       535 E. 80th Street, New York, NY 10021 - 212-794-5538 (phone), 212-794-5508 (fax) Email

Sapientia est Potestas

CUNY.EDU| PSC-CUNY|CUNY Academy|Council of Faculty Governance Leaders